Javascript must be enabled to continue!
Contact allergy to kojic acid in skin care products
View through CrossRef
Kojic acid (5‐hydroxy‐2‐(hydroxymethyl)‐4‐pyrone), a fungal metabolic product, has increasingly been used as a skin‐depigmenting agent in skin care products marketed in Japan since 1988. In order to determine its frequency of sensitization, during 1 year from October 1992 to September 1993, we performed patch testing with it in 220 female patients with suspected cosmetic‐related contact dermatitis. Of the 220 patients, 8 used at least 1 skin care product containing kojic acid, 5 of whom reacted to kojic acid as well as to 1 or more their own products containing 1% kojic acid, but not to their other products not containing it, and 3 of whom were negative to kojic acid and all their own products. Patch testing with kojic acid in the remaining group of 212 patients, who had not previously used skin care products containing it, was negative without exception. The 5 kojic‐acid‐sensitive patients, aged 34 to 58 years, developed facial dermatitis 1–12 months after starting application of kojic‐acid‐containing products. Kojic acid is considered to have high sensitizing potential, as a comparatively high frequency of contact sensitivity was observed in patients using products containing it (5 out of 8).
Title: Contact allergy to kojic acid in skin care products
Description:
Kojic acid (5‐hydroxy‐2‐(hydroxymethyl)‐4‐pyrone), a fungal metabolic product, has increasingly been used as a skin‐depigmenting agent in skin care products marketed in Japan since 1988.
In order to determine its frequency of sensitization, during 1 year from October 1992 to September 1993, we performed patch testing with it in 220 female patients with suspected cosmetic‐related contact dermatitis.
Of the 220 patients, 8 used at least 1 skin care product containing kojic acid, 5 of whom reacted to kojic acid as well as to 1 or more their own products containing 1% kojic acid, but not to their other products not containing it, and 3 of whom were negative to kojic acid and all their own products.
Patch testing with kojic acid in the remaining group of 212 patients, who had not previously used skin care products containing it, was negative without exception.
The 5 kojic‐acid‐sensitive patients, aged 34 to 58 years, developed facial dermatitis 1–12 months after starting application of kojic‐acid‐containing products.
Kojic acid is considered to have high sensitizing potential, as a comparatively high frequency of contact sensitivity was observed in patients using products containing it (5 out of 8).
Related Results
Isolation and screening of kojic acid producing isolate of Aspergillus oryzae potentially applicable for production from sugarcane molasses
Isolation and screening of kojic acid producing isolate of Aspergillus oryzae potentially applicable for production from sugarcane molasses
Kojic acid is an organic acid produced as secondary metabolite by different fungi specially Aspergillus species. Isolation of a novel fungal strain potential for kojic acid product...
Green preparation and evaluation of anti-psoriatic activity of vesicular elastic nanocarriers of kojic acid from Aspergillus oryzae N12; repurposing of dermo-cosmetic lead
Green preparation and evaluation of anti-psoriatic activity of vesicular elastic nanocarriers of kojic acid from Aspergillus oryzae N12; repurposing of dermo-cosmetic lead
Abstract
Psoriasis is a skin disorder characterized by impaired epidermal differentiation that is regularly treated by many systemic drugs with numerous side effects. Our p...
Green preparation and evaluation of the anti‐psoriatic activity of vesicular elastic nanocarriers of kojic acid from Aspergillus oryzae N12: Repurposing of a dermo‐cosmetic lead
Green preparation and evaluation of the anti‐psoriatic activity of vesicular elastic nanocarriers of kojic acid from Aspergillus oryzae N12: Repurposing of a dermo‐cosmetic lead
AbstractPsoriasis is a skin disorder characterized by impaired epidermal differentiation that is regularly treated by systemic drugs with undesirable side effects. Based on its ant...
Screening and optimization of submerged fermentation of aspergillus species for kojic acid production
Screening and optimization of submerged fermentation of aspergillus species for kojic acid production
Abstract
Kojic acid is organic acid obtained from numerous species of Aspergillus through fermentation.This is among most demanding substances in cosmetic industries as an ...
Association between skin-to-skin contact post-birth and breastfeeding behaviour: a cross-sectional study of Nigerian women using the 2018 Demographic Health Survey
Association between skin-to-skin contact post-birth and breastfeeding behaviour: a cross-sectional study of Nigerian women using the 2018 Demographic Health Survey
Background The World Health Organisation (WHO) recommends skin-to-skin contact at birth as part of the essential newborn care processes that can help improve breastfeeding behaviou...
Identification of predictors for persistence of immediate-type egg allergy in Chinese children
Identification of predictors for persistence of immediate-type egg allergy in Chinese children
Background
Egg allergy is one of the most common food allergies in childhood with increasing prevalence in Hong Kong. While ample studies were published on its optimal ...
Kojic Acid: A Comprehensive Review
Kojic Acid: A Comprehensive Review
Due to the emerging nature of kojic acid, current project was conducted to introduce the abilities in details. KA is produced industrially by Aspergillus species in aerobic ferment...
High Yield Synthesis of Kojic Ester Using Dual Enzymes System and their Antibacterial Activity
High Yield Synthesis of Kojic Ester Using Dual Enzymes System and their Antibacterial Activity
Enzymatic synthesis of kojic ester, a bio-based whitening agent, was successfully carried out via esterification reaction between oleic acid and kojic acid. Commercial immobilized ...

